Every trade startswith a clear plan.

Explore forex and futures. Test your risk calculations with practical examples that show account limits and trading costs.

Free. No account needed.

Viktors SilovsCreator of ViktorsFX
Viktors Silovs holding a microphone.

Forex and futures

Choose a market and explore its instruments, trading costs and risk calculations.

How much room is left?

Choose an account size and adjust the trade risk. Both the daily and total limits apply.

Prop risk simulator

Learning example
Balance at start of day100,000 USD
Realized losses2,000 USD
Current equity98,000 USD
Daily equity floor95,000 USD

98,000 − 1,000 − 95,000 = 2,000 USD

The daily limit comes first

1,000 USD
Remaining room2,000 USD

Equity after the planned loss: 97,000 USD

A loss limit is a boundary, not a suggested risk for a single trade.

This example has no open positions. Today’s realized losses already include costs. New trade risk is an additional net loss, assuming the stop fills at its planned price.

How the floors are calculated

Daily equity floor = balance at 00:00 CE(S)T − 5% of initial capital. Total equity floor = 90% of initial capital. Both floors apply at the same time.

Test your decisions in five scenarios.

Choose a 10k, 25k, 50k or 100k account. Calculate remaining daily room, combined risk and results after costs.

Try an exercise

Free. No account needed.

Market charts

Choose an instrument and timeframe to explore its price chart. The data provider is shown beside the chart.

Nasdaq 100 · CFDData provider: OANDA · CFD

Loading the chart…

If the embedded chart is unavailable, use the TradingView link.

These are provider-specific quotes. OANDA index and oil CFDs are different instruments from exchange-traded futures; prices may also differ from your broker’s.

Check a risk calculation

Trading notes.

Articles with practical examples and links to sources. Explore what affects a trade’s risk and outcome.

All articles

Viktors Silovs

Creator of ViktorsFX

I’m interested in trading, risk control and automation. On ViktorsFX, I explore these topics through articles and exercises with worked examples.

About the project

Write to Viktors

Have a question about an article, an exercise or working together? Send me a message.

All fields are required.

2–100 characters.

Use an address where I can reach you.

3–160 characters.

10–6,000 characters. Please leave out account passwords and other sensitive information.